Former Defence Secretaries


Colonel C.A Dharmapala

From 01.09.1977 to 15.08.1983

General D.S Artigala

From 15.08.1983 to 16.02.1990

General S.C Ranatunga

From 16.02.1990 to 01.05.1993

Air Chief Marshal Walter Fernando

From 01.05.1993 to 06.09.1993

General Hamilton Wanasingha

From 06.06.1993 to 10.02.1995

Mr. R.K Chandrananda Silva

From 07.12.1995 to 05.12.2001

Mr. K Austin Fernando

From 21.12.2001 to 03.11.2003

Mr. L.D.C Herath

From 17.04.2004 to 30.11.2004

Maj Gen A.K Jayawardhana RWP RSP VSV USP

Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa RWP RSP psc

From 25.11.2005 to 09.01.2015

Mr.B.M.U.D Basnayake

From 11.01.2015 to 08.09.2015

Eng. Karunasena Hettiarachchi

From 09.09.2015 to 05.07.2017

Mr. Kapila Waidyaratne PC

From 06.07.2017 to 30.10.2018

Mr.Hemasiri Fernando

From 30.10.2018 to 25.04.2019